Loading Events

Event Category

Type

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Past Events

Events List Navigation

July 2017

School Championships U15 Foil Teams

July 29
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Boy's  U15  Foil  Team  8:00AM Girl's  U15  Foil  Team  10:30AM Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form

Find out more »

Referee Clinic

July 29 @ 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

"School, Club & Beginner" referee course - EPEE & SABRE

Find out more »

ABC #2 / U13 Foil

July 29 @ 11:30 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Register/Pay See Participants Girls Under 13 Foil has been cancelled Alternatively - Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Individual Entry Form

Find out more »
August 2017

National Training Camp #3

August 5 - August 6
Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Institute of Sport Leverrier St
Bruce, ACT 2617 Australia
+ Google Map

Time to be announced

Find out more »

School Championships U13 Foil Teams

August 5
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form Boy’s and Girls Under 13 Foil Team  10:30AM

Find out more »

ABC #2 Epee, Sabre U13

August 5
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Boys' and Girls' Sabre 8:00AM Boys' and Girls' Epee 10:30AM Alternatively - Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Individual Entry Form

Find out more »

School Team Premiership U15/M Foil 4

August 5 @ 7:45 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

**Important Time Correction Under 15,  Mens Foil Register by email to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form

Find out more »

City of Sydney / Allyson Schofield Veteran

August 6
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Enter and Pay See Participants Men, Women Foil 9:00 AM Men, Women Epee 1:00 PM   Men and Women Sabre 2:30 PM

Find out more »

Novice Challenge #3 / Novice Adult

August 6
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Enter and Pay See Participants Not suitable for fencers U/17   Male, Female Epee, Sabre 9:00 AM Male, Female Foil 2:30 PM

Find out more »

School Championships Senior Foil Teams

August 12
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

**Important Time Correction Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form Boy's Senior  Foil  Team  10:30AM Girl's  Senior  Foil  Team  10:30AM

Find out more »

ABC #3 U13 Epee Sabre

August 12
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Register/Pay Boy's and Girl's     U13    Sabre    8:00AM Boy's and Girl's     U13    Epee    10:30AM  

Find out more »

National School Individual / Intermediate and Senior

August 12 - August 13
Yeronga High School, 154 Villa St
Yeronga, QLD 4104 Australia
+ Google Map

TBA

Find out more »

School Team Premiership U15/M Foil 5

August 12 @ 7:45 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Under 15,  Mens Foil Register by email to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form

Find out more »

State Championships (GP) Junior Championships / Club Teams U15

August 13
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

State U15 Club Team Championships Under 15 Entry Link:        FOR CLUB USE ONLY (not individuals) - Team can be mixed gender - All Fencers must be Junior Registered or Junior Affiliated Individual Fencers do not register for this event - Only Clubs enter/register the Team  Boy's and Girl's U15 Epee, Sabre 9:00 AM Boy's and Girl's U15 Foil 1:00 PM _____________________________________________ State Junior Championship Register Men and Women Junior U20 Foil 9:00 AM Men and Women Junior U20 Epee, Sabre 1:00…

Find out more »

School Championships / Sabre, Epee Teams

August 19
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Register by sending the entry form to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form Boy's and Girl's U15 Sabre 8:00 AM Boy's and Girl's U13, Senior Sabre 10:30 AM   Boy's and Girl's U13, Senior Epee 10:30 AM Boy's and Girl's U15 Epee 12:00 PM

Find out more »

World Universiade

August 19 - August 30

TBA

Find out more »

ABC #3 – U/13 Foil

August 19
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Register/Pay See Participants Boy's and Girl's Foil start at 12:00PM

Find out more »

2017 Asian Cadet Circuit – Epee / Foil Hong Kong

August 19 - August 20
Find out more »

2017 Asian Cadet Circuit – Sabre Wakayama, Japan

August 19 - August 20
Find out more »

School Team Premiership U15/M Foil 6

August 19 @ 7:45 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Under 15,  Mens Foil Register by email to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form

Find out more »

City of Sydney / Allyson Schofield Open

August 20
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Men and Women Foil 9:00 AM Men and Women Epee 11:30 AM Men and Women Sabre 2:00 PM

Find out more »

AFC #3 Open / U23 National Sabre Championships

August 25 - August 28
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

AFC3 Preliminary Schedule download Registration (Australian fencers) Registration (Overseas fencers) Important: New format In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known. Note: AM…

Find out more »
September 2017

Northern Regional Championships / Open

September 2
Newcastle PCYC, Cnr Young & Melbourne Roads
Broadmeadow, NSW 2292 Australia
+ Google Map

Men and Women's Epee: 9:30am Men and Women's Foil: 1:00pm The Championships will be held at Newcastle PCYC, Young Road, Broadmeadow; a short walk from Broadmeadow train station. Enquiries: Eddie Bridge ( e_bridge@dodo.com.au; 0414859182 )

Find out more »

2017 Master Asian Championships Bangkok, Thailand

September 8 - September 11
Find out more »

2017 Asian Cadet Circuit – Sabre Bangkok, Thailand

September 9 - September 11
Find out more »

School Team Premiership U15/M Foil 7

September 9 @ 8:00 AM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Under 15,  Mens Team Foil Start time 8:00 AM SEMI'S and FINAL 9:30 Register by email to entries@nswfencing.org.au 2017 School Team Entry Form

Find out more »

Coaching Clinic

September 10 @ 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map
Find out more »

NSW Competitive Camp

September 16
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Camp time table Coach clinic 9:00 - 12:00 Camp 10:00 - 2:00 Only suitable for fencers 14yrs +

Find out more »

Norse Beach Championships (GP)

September 17

Marie Bashir Sports Centre Norse Beach Sabre U/6 & U/8 Championships (GP) Mosman B-1:00 G-1:00 Norse Beach Sabre U/10 Championships (GP) B-9:30 G-9:30 Norse Beach Sabre U/12 Championships (GP) B-11:30 G-11:30 Norse Beach Sabre U/14 Championships (GP) B-1:00 G-1:00 Norse Beach Sabre Cadet Championships (GP) B-9:30 G-9:30 Norse Beach Foil U/14 Championships (GP) B-9:30 G-9:30 Norse Beach Foil U/8 & U/10 Championships (GP) B-1:00 G-1:00

Find out more »

National Junior Championships / U20

September 21 - September 24
Melbourne State Fencing Centre, 204 Arden St
North Melbourne, VIC 3051 Australia
+ Google Map

Australian Junior Fencing Championships Victorian State Fencing Centre, 204 Arden St, North Melbourne 21st – 24th September 2017 Download schedule Important: New format In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition,…

Find out more »

Riverina Regional Championships

September 23 - September 24
Wagga Wagga Fencing Club, 6/438 Kooringal Rd
Wagga, NSW 2650 Australia
+ Google Map

When: 23rd and 24th September 2017 Where: The Riverina Anglican College, Farrer Rd Wagga Wagga (Near main entrance to Charles Sturt University) Registrations close 15min before posted start times Start Times: Saturday: Sunday: 9:15am: Open Foil 9.00am: Open Epee 11.00am: Novice Sabre 10.30am: U/15 Foil 12:30pm: U/13 Foil 12.30am: Open Sabre 13:30pm: Novice Epee 13.30pm: Novice Foil Cost: Entry Fee $25 for the first event ($15 for each other event). Pre-registration will receive a $5 discount on each event. Pre-registration…

Find out more »

Australian University Games

September 25 - September 29

TBA

Find out more »

2017 Asian Cadet Circuit – Epee / Foil Taichon, Taiwan

September 30 - October 1
Find out more »

Western Sydney Epee Championship

September 30
Mountains Fencing Club, Mid Mountains Neighbourhood Centre, 9 New St
Lawson, NSW 2783 Australia
+ Google Map
$20

Mountains Fencing Club Western Sydney Epee Championship 30 September 2017 Mid-Mountains Neighbourhood Centre 9 New Street, Lawson, 2783 9am: Open Women’s and Men’s Epee 2pm: Novice Epee (mixed) $20 per entry Download pdf

Find out more »
October 2017

School Fencing Camp

October 4 - October 6
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Suitable for School fencers and beginners

Find out more »

Oceania Championships / U17 / Noumea

October 6 - October 8

   

Find out more »

State Championships (GP) / U23 / Veteran

October 8
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Fencers compete for 3rd place Under 23 State Championships Men, Women Epee 9:00 AM Men, Women Foil 12:00 PM Men, Women Sabre 2:30 PM State Veteran Championships  40+ Men, Women Epee 9:00 AM Men, Women Foil 12:00 PM Men, Women Sabre 2:30 PM

Find out more »

2017 World Veteran Fencing Championships Maribor, Solvenia

October 17 - October 22

Link

Find out more »

Mini Series # 2 (GP) Individual U7 U9 U11 and U11 Teams / SOC U13

October 21 - October 22
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Saturday, 21 October  2017 Sydney Olympic Cup fencers play for 3rd place. Clubs can enter mixed gender teams. Mini Series #2 School / State Sydney Olympic Cup U/13 Epee (GP) Epee  8:00AM Boy's, Girl's Under 11 Epee 10:30 AM Boy's, Girl's Under 7 and Under 9 Epee 11:30 AM Boy's, Girl's Under 11 Club Teams Foil Epee Sabre 8:00 AM Sunday, 22 October  2017 U/9 Sabre medals donated by Peter Witkop SOC Foil is the "Golden Foil" event for 2017…

Find out more »

Oceania Championships

October 21 - October 23

Time to be announced

Find out more »

Asian Fencing Championships / U23

October 26 - October 31
Find out more »

Sydney Olympic Cup / Cadet U17 GP

October 29
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Men's and Women's Foil 9:00 AM Men's and Women's Epee 11:30 AM Men's and Women's Sabre 1:00 PM Fencers compete for 3rd place

Find out more »
November 2017

State Club Teams Championships (GP) Open

November 5
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

  Women Foil 9:00 AM Men Foil 1:30 PM Men, Women Epee 9:00 AM Men, Women Sabre 1:30 PM

Find out more »

State Championships (GP) Open

November 12
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

    Male, Female Foil 9:00 AM Male, Female Epee 11:30 AM Male, Female Sabre 2:00 PM

Find out more »

State Championships Junior A (GP 2018)

November 19
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

* New times, please communicate with other participants   Men, Women Epee 9:00 AM Men, Women Foil 1:00 PM Men, Women Sabre 2:30 PM

Find out more »

Sydney Olympic Cup U15

November 19
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Boy's, Girl's       Foil         9:00 AM Boy's, Girl's       Sabre     11:00 AM Boy's, Girl's       Epee      1:00 PM

Find out more »

Daily training camp

November 21 - November 23
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

Daily training camp - Tuesday to Thursday 3:00pm - 8:30pm

Find out more »

School / State 2017 Koala Mini Challenge U7 U9 U11 U13 (GP) / Friendship Cup Teams

November 23 - November 26
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

NSW Fencers Entries will close 22 November All fencers must be 2017 Junior Registered or 2017 Junior Affiliated before registration. Entry Link: Australian Registration Overseas Registration Any NSW Fencer requiring a letter for School to assist with absentee request, please contact the NSW Secretary secretary@nswfencing.org.au Equipment requirements - U7 - U/11 - Mini size blades (0 -3) ALL Weapons - U/13 - No blade restrictions ALL Weapons - U/7 - U/13 Epee (Boys and Girls) must wear chest protectors -…

Find out more »

NSW Gladiator

November 23 - November 25
NSW Fencing Centre, 2/190 Bourke Road
Alexandria, NSW 2015 Australia
+ Google Map

TBA

Find out more »
December 2017

2017 Australia National and Veteran Championship ACT

December 8 - December 12
Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Institute of Sport Leverrier St
Bruce, ACT 2617 Australia
+ Google Map

2017 Australian Open and Veteran Championships. Download PDF Indoor Stadium, Australian Institute of Sport Bruce Canberra 8th - 12th December 2017   Important: New format In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition,…

Find out more »
+ Export Events

Please contact websupport@nswfencing.org.au if you find any conflicts in scheduling from the pdf yearly calendar.